00748259

"when you need to know"

call us on 07976 028 651 

A Load of Old Bull?

 It never ceases to amaze me the range of queries I get asked.
Missing people is one thing, lost dogs are something completely different.

So, this mornings phone ringing, post breakfast, did not unduly raise alarm bells. “Can they put a Bull in a field with a public right of way through the field?

Alarm bell now ringing.

For a wider audience I can now tell you the answer is No except when its Yes! I am indebted to the Ramblers Association (http://www.ramblers.org.uk) and the Health and Safety Executive (http://www.hse.gov.uk) for providing the answer and legal references.

In short, if you own a regular Bull (uncastrated male and over 10 months old) from a recognised breed, do not put it in a field which has a statutory right of way otherwise you will be in breach of Section 59 of the Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981. If your Bull is not from a recognised breed you still have a duty of care when you put it to graze in a field where the public has a legal right to enter and cross your land.

Happy Rambling!

Leave a Comment





00748274

Contact

Tel  01761 452 233
Send us Online Enquiry